Ga naar de startpagina

Het laatste nieuwsGa naar de verslagenBekijk de komende evenementen in de kalenderGa naar de uitslagenGa naar het discussie forumTrainings tipsLinks naar andere pagina'sMeest gestelde vragen

Nieuws actueel
15 jul 2019
Geslaagd Ultrafestival Deventer
9 jul 2019
Wilma Dierx en de Holland Ultra Tour in EenVandaag 12/7 (update)
7 jul 2019
VechtdalTrail Ommen opnieuw trailfeest voor de deelnemers!
5 jul 2019
In memoriam Anton Schuurman
Nieuws in 2019
* Juli
* 15 jul 2019: Geslaagd Ultrafestival Deventer
* 9 jul 2019: Wilma Dierx en de Holland Ultra Tour in EenVandaag 12/7 (update)
* 7 jul 2019: VechtdalTrail Ommen opnieuw trailfeest voor de deelnemers!
* 5 jul 2019: In memoriam Anton Schuurman
* Juni
* Mei
* April
* Maart
* Februari
* Januari
Nieuws in 2018
Nieuws in 2017
Nieuws in 2016
Nieuws in 2015
Nieuws in 2014
Nieuws in 2013
Nieuws in 2012
Nieuws in 2011
Nieuws in 2010
Nieuws in 2009
Nieuws in 2008
Nieuws in 2007
Nieuws in 2006
Nieuws in 2005
Nieuws in 2004
Nieuws in 2003
Nieuws in 2002
Nieuws in 2001
Nieuws in 2000
Nieuws in 1999
AltaVista
Zoek:
Discussies
Het web


 
NIEUWS van November 2007
 
Samenvatting. Onderstaand de Engelstalige lijst van de Nederlandse ultralopen in 2008, zoals rond 25 november uitgekristalliseerd, toen duidelijk werd dat de Ultraloop Steenbergen niet alleen het NK 24 uur gaat organiseren maar ook de data van Apeldoorn overneemt (2+3 mei 2008). Waarna het Sri Chinmoy Marathon Team Nederland vervolgens besloot om de Self Transcendence 100 & 50 km 3 weken eerder te houden, op zaterdag 5 april – het vrijgekomen weekend van Steenbergen 6 uur. Er worden ten behoeve van de buitenlandse UltraNed-bezoekers wat karakteristieken bij elk evenement genoemd, zodat zij een indruk krijgen van het soort ultraloop.

2008 Calendar Ultramarathons The Netherlands
(Version 29 November 2007)
Editor: Martien Baars, Texel


Below the current list of 23 ultra races and runs in The Netherlands for 2008. There are 13 runs on loops varying between 0.4 km (track) and 10 km, plus 9 landscape runs on loops or sections of 50 km up to 161 km. In addition, there is a large stage run that will comprise 1050 km in 15 days: PieterROGpad Plus. Other new big runs compared to 2007 are the 100 miles along the Dutch beach (JKM, 22 March) and the 24 hrs at Steenbergen (2 + 3 May, including the Dutch Championship) that replaces the 24 hrs in Apeldoorn that will not be organised in 2008 (but maybe reappears in 2009?).

Each run is denoted with its geographical name of the start (& finish) site printed in bold. The (J-C) marking means that the loop is officially measured by a federation official with a bike equipped with a calibrated Jones/Oerth-Counter.

The following ultraruns are or will be official KNAU races, in chronological order:
Stein 6 hrs, Steenbergen 24 & 6 hrs, Cruquius 6 hrs, Around Voorne 50 km, The Hague 12 & 6 hrs, Winschoten 100 & 50 km, Amersfoort 6 hrs, Deventer 100 km and Heerde 6 hrs. The latter two are track races.

At least three of these KNAU-races will also apply for an IAU Label: RUN Winschoten 100 & 50 km for the IAU Gold Label, and Stein 6 hrs and Steenbergen 24 & 6 hrs for the IAU Bronze Label. It is yet not known whether some of the other KNAU-races will also apply for an IAU Label.

Two races that were on the 2007 calendar are biannual so will not reappear in 2008 but in 2009: the 10th edition of Around Texel 60K & 120K will be on Easter Monday 13 April 2009, and the Six Hours Epe (twinned with the Six Hours Heerde) will be organised at the end of this year (Saturday 29 Dec 2007) and then reappear at the end of 2009.

Check for all details the run info on the websites that are listed, although these may not have been fully updated yet for the 2008 edition.
Please note that the email addresses are written with the @ sign substituted by the word ‘provider’, in order to make these addresses less vulnerable for automatic internet search programs that generate address lists for spam mailings.

- - - - - 2008 - - - -

Saturday 5 January: Fat Ass Fifty Schinnen, 50 km on a hilly loop of 4 km, sponsor run for orphanage home in Kenya; Ger Wijenberg, 0031-46-4350435, gerwijenberg provider home.nl

Sunday 2 March: International Six Hours Ultrarace Stein, 6 hrs (with 50 km timings), electronic chip, loop 3.1 km (J-C); Stichting Ultraloop Stein, Han Frenken, 0031-46-4339451, info provider ultraloopstein.nl, http://www.ultraloopstein.nl

(Friday 21 &) Saturday 22 March: Jan Knippenberg Memorial, 100 EM (161 km), Vlaardingen to Den Helder. The following could be subject to changes but in the current planning this 100 miler, the ‘longest beachrun’ starts at midnight from Good Friday to Easter Saturday and goes from Vlaardingen towards Hook of Holland and thereafter principally follows the beach northwards all the way to Den Helder. There is a prerequisite for entries: a 100 km race within 9.30 or a 24 hrs race with more than 200 km or a Spartathlon finish. Hermy Heymann, 0031-318-521231, h.heymann provider wxs.nl, http://www.janknippenbergmemorial.nl (under construction)

Sunday 30 March: Ultraloop Gilze, 65 km and marathon on loop of 22 km; sponsor run for cancer, De Lotgenoten, Marcoen Oomen, 0031-6-51016313, ultraloop provider delotgenoten.nl, http://www.delotgenoten.nl

Saturday 5 April: Self Transcendence 100 and 50 km, Amsterdam, 100 km, loop of 2 km in the ‘Amsterdamse Bos’; Sri Chinmoy Marathon Team Nederland, Peter Zuidema, 0031-23-5160360, amsterdam provider srichinmoyraces.org, http://www.srichinmoyraces.org/nl

Saturday 19 April: Limburgs Zwaarste 70 km, Heerlen, one large and hilly landscape loop; friendship run by Willem Mutze, 0031-45-572143, funrunner2 provider home.nl,
http://members.home.nl/funrunner3/index.html

Friday 2 & Saturday 3 May: International Ultrarun Steenbergen, 24 hrs & 6 hrs & marathon, with use of the Champion Chip on a loop of 2.102 km (J-C). The 24 hrs comprise both Open Race and Dutch Championship 24 hrs; SV Diomedon, Peter Suijkerbuijk, 0031-167-540666, info provider ultraloopsteenbergen.nl, http://www.ultraloopsteenbergen.nl

Saturday 17 May: Eemlake Run (Eemmeerloop), Bunschoten, 50 km, one large landscape loop; Trimvereniging Quo Vadis, Nelleke Koelewijn, 0031-6-22830693, info provider quovadisbunschoten.nl, http://www.quovadisbunschoten.nl

Saturday 31 May: Six Hours Race Haarlemmermeer, Cruquius, 6 hrs, Champion Chip, loop 1.7 km in Cruquius (west of Hoofddorp); AV Haarlemmermeer, Jos de Krijger, 0031-6-54226903, jos.de.krijger provider albron.nl, http://www.avhaarlemmermeer.nl

Saturday 31 May - Saturday 14 June: Pieter-ROG-pad 1000 Plus, Pieterburen-Maastricht-Pieterburen, (15 days) 1050 km, a special ‘double’ edition of the long Dutch discovery tour, now comprising one large loop from north to south through Friesland, Holland and Brabant and then back from south to north along the ‘Pieterpad’; 15 stages of circa 70 km each; the nights are spent at campings; Runners Oost-Groningen, Sietze Houwen, 0031-598-451784, informatie provider pieterrogpad.nl, http://www.pieterrogpad.nl

Sunday 15 June: Around Voorne (Rondje Voorne), Brielle, 50 km, one large landscape loop including 10 km beach (but J-C measured!); Voorne Atletiek, Henk Dekker, 0031-181-415960, h.a.dekker provider hccnet.nl, http://www.rondjevoorne.nl

Saturday 21 June: 12 Hours The Hague (Den Haag), 12 & 6 hrs, Champion Chip, loop 1.86 km (J-C, new measurement 2007); Haag Atletiek, Jeannet Bloks, 0031-70-3236846, 12uurs provider haagatletiek.nl, http://www.haagatletiek.nl

Saturday 5 July: Round of Amsterdam, 60 km, one large landscape loop; SV De Lange Afstand Tippelaars, Alex Wijsman, 0031-20-6900036, info provider delat.nl, http://www.delat.nl

Sunday 6 July: Ultraloop Assen, 50 km, on loop of 5 km including the 400 m track; AV AAC ’61, Nellie van der Made, 0031-6-53386867, mica.made provider planet.nl, http://www.aac61.nl

Saturday 30 August: The Monks Trail (Monnikentocht), Ter Apel-Bourtange, 60 km, point-to-point landscape run; Runners Oost-Groningen, Richard de Vries, 0031-597-432925, info provider monnikentocht.nl, http://www.monnikentocht.nl

Sunday 31 August: The Fifty of Gouda, 50 km, loop 5.053 km; AV Gouda, Gerrit van Rotterdam, 0031-182-583568, g.van.rotterdam provider planet.nl, http://www.avgouda.nl

Saturday 13 September: RUN 2008 Winschoten, Open Race and Dutch Championship 100 km, plus 50 km as part of the IAU 50K Trophy, loop 10 km (J-C) with the use of the Champion Chip; Stichting Ultraloop Winschoten, Liesbeth Jansen, 0031-6-22490053, info provider runwinschoten.nl, http://www.runwinschoten.nl

Saturday 27 September: Self Transcendence 6 hrs, Amsterdam, loop of 2 km in the ‘Amsterdamse Bos’; Sri Chinmoy Marathon Team Nederland, Peter Zuidema, 0031-23-5160360, amsterdam provider srichinmoyraces.org, http://www.srichinmoyraces.org/nl

Sunday 5 October: Ultrarace Amersfoort, 6 hrs, also marathon, loop 4.85 km (J-C, but validity expired); AV Triathlon, Onno Kleefkens, 0031-33-4803818, info provider ultraloop.nl, http://www.ultraloop.nl

Saturday 11 October: Berg en Dal 60 km, Nijmegen, one large and hilly landscape loop; friendship run by Willem Mutze, 0031-45-572143, funrunner2 provider home.nl, http://members.home.nl/funrunner3/index.html

Saturday 8 November 100 km IAU World Cup and EEA European Championship Tarquinia, Italy

Sunday 9 November: Daventria 100 km, Deventer, track 100 km; AV Daventria, Ed van Beek, 0031-6-50233323, e.vanbeek provider aventus.nl, http://www.avdaventria.nl

Saturday 27 December: Silvester Marathon Lichtenbusch-Meerssen, 58 km and marathon, point to point landscape run, no entry fee; Jo Schoonbroodt, 0031-43-3616285, jo.schoonbroodt provider hotmail.com, http://www.smloop.tk

Tuesday 30 December: Six Hours Heerde, track 6 hrs; AV De Gemzen, Martin Dijkslag, 0031-578-694041, m.h.dijkslag provider hccnet.nl, http://www.gemzen.nl

Please track the news and the calendar section on this site www.UltraNed.org for more info and possible changes. 

 
[ top pagina ] - [ Kalender info ]