Ga naar de startpagina

Het laatste nieuwsGa naar de verslagenBekijk de komende evenementen in de kalenderGa naar de uitslagenGa naar het discussie forumTrainings tipsLinks naar andere pagina'sMeest gestelde vragen

Nieuws actueel
9 dec 2018
Wereldrecord Camille Herron 24 uur
25 nov 2018
Verslagje 3 Bruggen Ultra
22 nov 2018
“Over 5 jaar loop ik de Spartathlon”
14 nov 2018
Blaauwbekmarathon 2-2-2019 met permanent marathon parcours
Nieuws in 2018
* December
* 9 dec 2018: Wereldrecord Camille Herron 24 uur
* November
* Oktober
* September
* Augustus
* Juli
* Juni
* Mei
* April
* Maart
* Februari
* Januari
Nieuws in 2017
Nieuws in 2016
Nieuws in 2015
Nieuws in 2014
Nieuws in 2013
Nieuws in 2012
Nieuws in 2011
Nieuws in 2010
Nieuws in 2009
Nieuws in 2008
Nieuws in 2007
Nieuws in 2006
Nieuws in 2005
Nieuws in 2004
Nieuws in 2003
Nieuws in 2002
Nieuws in 2001
Nieuws in 2000
Nieuws in 1999
AltaVista
Zoek:
Discussies
Het web


 
NIEUWS van December 2010
 
Samenvatting. Onderstaand de Engelstalige lijst van 23 Nederlandse ultralopen in 2011, waarbij ten behoeve van de buitenlandse UltraNed-bezoekers wat karakteristieken bij elk evenement genoemd, zodat zij een indruk krijgen van het soort ultraloop. Vier groepslopen zijn niet in de lijst opgenomen

Below you will find the current list of 23 ultra races and runs in The Netherlands for 2011. Each run is denoted with its geographical name of the start (& finish) site printed in bold. The (J-C) marking means that the loop is officially measured by a federation official with a bike equipped with a calibrated Jones/Oerth-Counter.

The total of 23 Dutch ultra runs in 2011 comprises two international championships: the Final of the IAU 50K Trophy in Assen at 20 August and the IAU 100K WC / EC in Winschoten at 10 September.
Please note also the International 24 hrs race at Steenbergen (14/15 May) as this race is candidate for organizing the IAU WC / EC 24 hrs championship in 2012 or 2013.

There will be no The Hague 12 & 6 hours in 2011 since the club will have to organize the National Masters Championships (on the track) the very same weekend (3rd Saturday of June).
Two Dutch ultraruns with a long history have become extinct: the Fat Ass Fifty in Schinnen (that started in Tilburg in 1992) and the Ultrarun Amersfoort (a six hours race since 1993).

Very nice additions to the Dutch ultracalendar are the extension of the tough trail ‘Limburgs Zwaarste’, formerly 70 km, into a 100 km trail run (with also 80 and 60 km subruns) on Saturday 2 April, and the second edition of the Veluwezoom Trail, 50 km through nature reserves, on Saturday 26 June.
Please note that Around Texel (‘De Zestig van Texel’) on Easter Monday 25 April is already fully booked (450 runners for the 60K and 40 runners for the 120K). However, elite runners may still apply for late entries (baars <at> nioz.nl).

The following ultraruns are or will be official KNAU races, in chronological order:
Stein 6 hrs, Around Texel 120 & 60 km, Hank 60 km, Steenbergen 24 & 6 hrs, Vijfhuizen 6 hrs, Assen 50 km, Winschoten 100 & 50 km, Around Voorne 50 km, Deventer 100 & 50 km and Epe 6 hrs. The latter two are track races. It is not yet known whether all of these KNAU-races will also apply for an IAU Label.

Two races that were on the 2010 calendar are biannual so will not reappear in 2011 but in 2012: the Jan Knippenberg Memorial (twinned with De Zestig van Texel) over 100 & 50 miles along the Dutch beach, will be on Good Friday / Easter Saturday 6 / 7 April 2012, and the Six Hours Heerde (twinned with the Six Hours Epe) will be organised at the end of this year Wednesday 29 Dec. and then reappear at the end of 2012.

Check for all details the run info on the websites that are listed, although these may not have been fully updated yet for the 2011 editions.
Please note that the email addresses are written with the @ sign substituted by <at>, in order to make these addresses less vulnerable for automatic internet search programs that generate address lists for spam mailings.

- - - - -

2011 Calendar Ultramarathons The Netherlands
(Version 16 December 2010)
Editor: Martien Baars, Texel


Sunday 27 February: Yours Truly 50K, Glimmen, 50 km, loop 4.167 km; DFW Runners, Ronald Kwint 0031-6-50533314, dfw <at> dfwrunners.nl, http://www.dfwrunners.nl

Sunday 13 March: International Six Hours Ultrarace Stein, 6 hrs (with 50 km timings), electronic Roemers chip, loop 3.1 km (J-C); Stichting Ultraloop Stein, Han Frenken, 0031-46-4339451, info <at> ultraloopstein.nl, http://www.ultraloopstein.nl

Saturday 2 April: Limburg Zwaarste, Heerlen, 100, 80 and 60 km on a large and hilly landscape loop; friendship run by Willem Mütze, 0031-45-572143, funrunner2 <at> home.nl,
http://www.funrunner-heerlen.nl

Saturday 9 April: Castricum Ultraloop, 60 km on a series of different loops, simultaneously with a walking event by SV De L.A.T.; friendship run by Willem Mütze, 0031-45-572143, funrunner2 <at> home.nl, http://www.funrunner-heerlen.nl

Sunday 17 April: Ultrarun Gilze, 65 km and marathon on loop of 22 km; sponsor run for cancer, De Lotgenoten; Marcoen Oomen 0031-6-51016313, marcoenoomen <at> hotmail.com, http://www.delotgenoten.nl

Easter Monday 25 April: De Zestig van Texel, 120 & 60 km around the island, point-to-point 60 km incl 11 km beach, with use of the ChampionChip; AV Texel, Piet Bakelaar, 0031-222-313843, info <at> deZestigvanTexel.nl, http://www.dezestigvantexel.nl

Saturday 7 May: Ultrarun Hank, 60 km on a large landscape loop of 60 km, also marathon on (part of ) this loop; Stichting Hankse Hardloop Organisatie, Henny Wijnands, 0031-162-402913,
henny.wijnands <at> casema.nl, http://www.stichtingh2o.nl

Saturday 14 & Sunday 15 May: International 24 hours of Steenbergen, 24 hrs & 6 hrs (Sunday) & marathon (Saturday evening), with use of the ChampionChip on a loop of 2.125 km (J-C). The 24 hrs comprise both Open Race and Dutch Championship 24 hrs; SV Diomedon, Peter Suijkerbuijk, 0031-167-540666, info <at> ultraloopsteenbergen.nl, http://www.ultraloopsteenbergen.nl

Saturday 21 May: Eemlake Run (Eemmeerloop), Bunschoten, 50 km, one large landscape loop; Trimclub Quo Vadis, Marja Koelewijn 0031-33-2985676 (till 21:00), marjakoelewijn <at> msn.com, http://www.quovadisbunschoten.nl

Saturday 28 May: Six Hours Race Haarlemmermeer, Vijfhuizen, 6 hrs, Champion Chip, loop 2.25 km on the former Floriade premises (west of Hoofddorp); AV Haarlemmermeer, Ton Aker 0031-6-10431291, t.aker <at> keukenhof.nl, http://www.avhaarlemmermeer.nl

Saturday 28 May - Friday 3 June: Pieter-ROG-pad Eastern Wadden Sea Special, Termunterzijl, stagerun over 350 km in 7 days, a real tour around the eastern Wadden Sea, with the nights spent in a boat; Runners Oost-Groningen, Sietze Houwen, 0031-598-451784, shouwen <at> hetnet.nl, http://www.pieterrogpad.nl

Saturday 4 June: Self Transcendence 100 and 50 km, Amsterdam, loop of 2 km in the ‘Amsterdamse Bos’; Sri Chinmoy Marathon Team Nederland, Nitish Zuidema, 0031-030-2722927, amsterdam <at> srichinmoyraces.org, http://www.srichinmoyraces.org/nl

Sunday 26 June: Veluwezoom Trail, Eerbeek, 50 km, one large landscape loop; Jan Strijker 0031-6-21603322, info <at> janstrijker.nl, http://www.veluwezoomtrail.nl

Saturday 2 July: Round of Amsterdam, 60 km, one large landscape loop; simultaneously with a walking event by SV De L.A.T.; friendship run by Willem Mütze, 0031-45-572143, funrunner2 <at> home.nl, http://www.funrunner-heerlen.nl

Saturday 20 August: International Ultrarun Assen, Final IAU 50K Trophy, 50 km, on new loop of 5 km (J-C); AV AAC ’61, Nellie van der Made, 0031-6-53386867, mail <at> de50vanassen.nl, http://www.de50vanassen.nl

Sunday 28 August: The Fifty of Gouda, 50 km, loop 5.053 km; AV Gouda, Clemens Wennekes, 0031-6-29043415, clemenswennekes <at> hotmail.com, http://www.avgouda.nl

Saturday 3 September: The Monks Trail (Monnikentocht), Ter Apel-Bourtange, 50 km, point-to-point landscape run; Runners Oost-Groningen, Richard de Vries, 0031-597-432925, info <at> monnikentocht.nl, http://www.monnikentocht.nl

Saturday 10 September: RUN 2011 Winschoten, World Championship / European Championship 100K, also Open Race and Dutch Championship 100 km, plus 50 km as part of the IAU 50K Trophy (season 2011/2012), loop 10 km (J-C) with the use of the Champion Chip; Stichting Ultraloop Winschoten, Liesbeth Jansen, 0031-6-22490053, racedirector <at> runwinschoten.nl, http://www.runwinschoten.nl

Sunday 25 September: Around Voorne (Rondje Voorne), Brielle, 50 km, one large landscape loop including 10 km beach (but J-C measured!); Voorne Atletiek, Raymond Bekker 0031-181-213636, r.bekker <at> chemconsult.nl, http://www.rondjevoorne.nl

Saturday 1 October: Self Transcendence 6 hrs, Amsterdam, loop of 2 km in the ‘Amsterdamse Bos’; Sri Chinmoy Marathon Team Nederland, Nitish Zuidema, 0031-30-2722927, amsterdam <at> srichinmoyraces.org, http://www.srichinmoyraces.org/nl

Saturday 8 October: Ultra-Fall-run Berg en Dal,Nijmegen, 60 km, one large and hilly landscape loop; simultaneously with a walking event by SV De L.A.T, friendship run by Willem Mütze, 0031-45-572143, funrunner2 <at> home.nl, http://www.funrunner-heerlen.nl

Sunday 13 November: Centennial, Deventer, track 100 and 50 km; AV MarathonPlus, Ed van Beek, 0031-6-50233323, e.vanbeek <at> aventus.nl, http://www.marathonplus.nl

Friday 30 December: Six Hours Epe, track 6 hrs; AV Cialfo, Hennie Strunk, 0031-578-616910, woc <at> avcialfo.nl, http://www.avcialfo.nl

- - - - - -

Please track the news and the calendar section on this site www.UltraNed.org for more info and possible changes. 

 
[ top pagina ] - [ Kalender info ]